Hanover VA Traffic Ticket Defense: Reckless Driving & Suspended License
[…] The jurisdiction of Hanover, VA, adheres strictly to the Virginia Code, and an informed approach to these charges is paramount.

Reckless Driving in Hanover, VA: A Misunderstood Charge

Reckless driving in Hanover, VA, is a Class 1 misdemeanor, carrying severe penalties that can include jail time, substantial fines, and license suspension, often stemming from driving behavior that is perceived as endangering life or property.

Many drivers are unaware that reckless driving in Virginia is not just an aggressive driving citation; it is a criminal offense. Virginia Code § 46.2-852 broadly defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle “in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” This broad definition allows for a variety of actions to fall under the umbrella of reckless driving.